Loma Mar Daily Schedule

There are two schedules:

5-Day Schedule, Winter-Spring

**If your school is arriving on a Tuesday, check out our 4-DAY SCHEDULE*

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY

Meet at schools; load buses, depart for ENH

11 am- ARRIVE at ENH; group games on field

11:30- LUNCH (brown-bag it!)

12:15- CABIN TALK and assignments, move in

1:30- OPENING CEREMONY: ACT, RULES and introduction to ENH staff, counselors and teachers.

2:00- INTRO HIKE; site tour with trail groups

TEACHER/ DIRECTOR MTG. Counselors: orientation/meet with teachers

4:00- RECREATION; naturalists on duty, teachers/counselors/director meet in office

4:30- CABIN TIME

4:40-TEACHERS AND NATURALISTS MEETING at dining hall; naturalists and teachers set tables

5:30- DINNER; all students meet in lines on rec field

7:15- NIGHT HIKE or TOWN HALL

8:30- CAMPFIRE

9:15- DISMISS TO CABINS

9:30- LIGHTS OUT; counselors in cabins

7 am- WAKE UP

7:30- LUNCH KP GROUP TO DINING HALL

7:45- BREAKFAST

9:10- MEET in lines on REC FIELD

9:20 to 3:00- HIKES TO: redwoods or oak woodlands

9:00 to 3:00- DAY AT THE OCEAN

3:00- RECREATION TIME : Students may take showers at this time.

4:00- CLASS MEETING for students; COUNSELOR MEETING

5:00 CABIN TIME

5:45- DINNER; KP group meet at dining hall; others in lines

7:15- NIGHT HIKE or TOWN HALL

8:30- CAMPFIRE

9:15 DISMISS TO CABINS

9:30- LIGHTS OUT; counselors patrol villages

7 am- WAKE UP

7:30- LUNCH KP GROUP TO DINING HALL

7:45- BREAKFAST

9:10- MEET in lines on REC FIELD

9:20 to 3:00- HIKES TO: redwoods or oak woodlands

9:00 to 3:30- DAY AT THE OCEAN Students at the ocean on Wednesday may take showers during cabin time.

3:00- RECREATION TIME : Students may take showers at this time.

4:00- CLASS MEETING for students; COUNSELOR MEETING

5:00 CABIN TIME

5:45- DINNER; KP group meet at dining hall; others in lines

7:15- BARNYARD BOOGIE

8:30- CAMPFIRE

9:15 DISMISS TO CABINS

9:30- LIGHTS OUT; counselors patrol villages

7 am- WAKE UP

7:30- LUNCH KP GROUP TO DINING HALL

7:45- BREAKFAST

9:10- MEET in lines on REC FIELD

9:20 to 3:00- HIKES TO: redwoods or oak woodlands

9:00 to 3:00- DAY AT THE OCEAN

3:00- RECREATION TIME : Students may take showers at this time.

4:00- CLASS MEETING for students; COUNSELOR MEETING

5:00 CABIN TIME

5:45- DINNER; KP group meet at dining hall; others in lines

7:00- EARTH SKIT PRACTICE

7:15- EARTH CELEBRATION (aka Skit Night!)

8:30- CAMPFIRE

9:15 DISMISS TO CABINS

9:30- LIGHTS OUT; counselors patrol villages

6:45- WAKE UP & PACK; students bring one piece of luggage to designated area

7:30- BREAKFAST; all meet in lines; naturalist running KP invites two cabin groups to set tables

8:30- MOVE OUT; students finish packing, clean up, and carryall luggage to designated area

9:10- CLOSING WALK; meet in lines; last time with trail group

10:20- CLOSING CEREMONY

11:00- COUNSELORS LOAD LUGGAGE; lunch is served: teachers escort classes to buses

11:45- LOAD BUSES and depart for home

 

4-Day Schedule, Winter-Spring

**This schedule is for school groups arriving on TUESDAY only!**

 

TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY

Meet at schools; load buses, depart for ENH

11 am- ARRIVE at ENH; group games on field

11:30- LUNCH (brown-bag it!)

12:15- CABIN TALK and assignments, move in

1:30- OPENING CEREMONY: ACT, RULES and introduction to ENH staff, counselors and teachers.

2:00- INTRO HIKE; site tour with trail groups

TEACHER/ DIRECTOR MTG. Counselors: orientation/meet with teachers

4:00- RECREATION; naturalists on duty, teachers/counselors/director meet in office

4:30- CABIN TIME

4:40-TEACHERS AND NATURALISTS MEETING at dining hall; naturalists and teachers set tables

5:30- DINNER; all students meet in lines on rec field

7:15- NIGHT HIKE or TOWN HALL

8:30- CAMPFIRE

9:15- DISMISS TO CABINS

9:30- LIGHTS OUT; counselors in cabins

7 am- WAKE UP

7:30- LUNCH KP GROUP TO DINING HALL

7:45- BREAKFAST

9:10- MEET in lines on REC FIELD

9:20 to 3:00- FOREST DAY HIKES

9:00 to 3:00- DAY AT THE OCEAN

3:00- RECREATION TIME : Students may take showers at this time.

4:00- CLASS MEETING for students; COUNSELOR MEETING

5:00 CABIN TIME

5:45- DINNER; KP group meet at dining hall; others in lines

7:15- NIGHT HIKE or TOWN HALL

8:30- CAMPFIRE

9:15 DISMISS TO CABINS

9:30- LIGHTS OUT; counselors patrol villages

7 am- WAKE UP

7:30- LUNCH KP GROUP TO DINING HALL

7:45- BREAKFAST

9:10- MEET in lines on REC FIELD

9:20 to 3:00- FOREST DAY HIKES

9:00 to 3:00- DAY AT THE OCEAN

3:00- RECREATION TIME : Students may take showers at this time.

4:00- CLASS MEETING for students; COUNSELOR MEETING

5:00 CABIN TIME

5:45- DINNER; KP group meet at dining hall; others in lines

7:15- BARNYARD BOOGIE

8:30- CAMPFIRE

9:15 DISMISS TO CABINS

9:30- LIGHTS OUT; counselors patrol villages

6:45- WAKE UP & PACK; students bring one piece of luggage to designated area

7:30- BREAKFAST; all meet in lines; naturalist running KP invites two cabin groups to set tables

8:30- MOVE OUT; students finish packing, clean up, and carryall luggage to designated area

9:10- CLOSING WALK; meet in lines; last time with trail group

10:20- CLOSING CEREMONY

11:00- COUNSELORS LOAD LUGGAGE; lunch is served: teachers escort classes to buses

11:45- LOAD BUSES and depart for home

 

During their trail time, students will spend a day at the beach at Pescadero Marsh and the tide pools, a day in the redwood forest and Memorial Park, and a day exploring the oak and madrone forest. They will also spend time helping out in and enjoying our Organic Garden.